Toll Free Helpline (India): 1800 1234 070

Rest of World: +91-9810852116

Free Publication Certificate

Vol. 7, Issue 5 (2018)

Sapindus mukorossi: A review article

Author(s):
Anjali, Rita Saini and Divya Juyal
Abstract:
Sapindus mukorossi, well known as soapnut, belong to family Sapindaceae. It is popular ingredient of ayurvedic preparation such as shampoo, cleansers and medicine for treatment of eczema, psoriasis and for removing for removing freckles and also have gentle insecticidal property and traditionally used for removing lice from the scalp. The species is widely grown in upper reaches of the Indo-Gangetic plains, Shivaliks and sub-Himalayan tracts at altitudes from 200m to 1500m. It is also called as Soapnut or Aritha tree, it is most valuable trees of tropical and sub-tropical region of Asia.
Pages: 470-472  |  1532 Views  1009 Downloads


The Pharma Innovation Journal
How to cite this article:
Anjali, Rita Saini, Divya Juyal. Sapindus mukorossi: A review article. Pharma Innovation 2018;7(5):470-472.

Call for book chapter